Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen visa - Embassy of Finland, London : Visas and residence permits : Schengen visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, London

38 Chesham Place
London SW1X 8HW
Tel. +44-20-7838 6200
E-mail: sanomat.lon@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

The Schengen Agreement permits a visa that is valid in 26 European countries:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Customer Service

  • Passport and notarial services: Mon, Tue 14.00–16.00, Wed 9.00–12.00, Thu 9.00–12.00 and 14.00–16.00, Fri 9.00–12.00 and 14.00–15.00
  • Visa services: Mon, Tue, Thu 10.00–12.00 by appointment only
  • Telephone enquiries: Mon 9.00–10.00 and 15.00 - 16.00. Tue, Thu 15.00–16.00 (tel. +44 (0)20 7838 6200)
  • E-mail enquiries: sanomat.lon@formin.fi
  • Holidays when the embassy will be closed

A Schengen visa must always be applied at the Embassy of the country of your main destination. If you clearly do not have a main destination and if you are visiting several countries within the journey, you should apply at the Embassy of the country of your first destination. When applying at the Finnish Embassy, we always have to confirm that Finland is your travel destination.

Please note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Finnish Embassy in your country of residence. In countries, where there is not a Finnish Embassy, Finland is represented by another Schengen state.

Visa Code (810/2009/EC) is applied in all Schengen member countries when processing Schengen visas. The Visa Code is a Regulation of the European Parliament and European Council.

The Schengen States, including Finland, have launched the Visa Information System (VIS) in the United Kingdom in November 2015. When applying for a Schengen visa to Finland, all applicants will be requested to submit their biometric data, including fingerprints and a photograph.

Visa enquiries by e-mail visa.lon@formin.fi.

How to apply

A Schengen visa to Finland must be applied in person at the Finnish Embassy. Submit your visa application no later than 15 days before travel.

You can submit your application by appointment only. Appointment hours: Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 10.00 - 12.00.

The required supporting documents are imposed in the Visa Code and agreed upon in the local Schengen cooperation and therefore might vary in different countries.

Please note that the supporting documents are not returned. The applicant must provide photocopies of the original supporting documents when required. The Embassy does not make copies.

Mandatory documents for all visa applications

  • A fully completed and signed visa application form.

pdfVisa application form (pdf, 3 pages, 74,1 kB)

  • One passport photograph. The colour photo must be max. 6 months old and fulfill the ICAO standards (light background and neutral face expression).
  • Valid passport or other acceptable travel document. Passport must be valid for at least three (3) months after your intended departure from the Schengen area and issued no later than ten (10) years ago. Passport must contain two blank visa pages.
  • Valid UK residence permit. Permit must be valid at least three months after your departure from the Schengen area.
  • Travel Medical Insurance. Insurance should be valid for the whole period of travel and the minimum coverage must be 30 000 € (covering e.g. repatriation for medical reasons).
  • Proof of funds. Recent (last three months) UK bank statements, or alternatively traveller's cheques, should be in the applicant's name and showing details and balance for sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to the UK or country of origin. Note! Cash is not accepted as proof of funds.
  • Proof of employment. A letter from employer, other acceptable documents of self-employment or recent (last three months) payslips. The letter/document should be recently dated, official and signed with employer's full contact details.
  • Proof of studies. A letter from university/college. The letter should be recently dated, official and signed with university's full contact details.
  • Proof of confirmed return ticket(s).
  • Self-addressed and prepaid Royal Mail Special Delivery envelope for returning your passport/visa by post.
  • For minors (applicants under 18 years old) both guardians' written consent, passports and the applicant's birth certificate must be presented.

Documents to be submitted depending on the purpose of travel

Tourism:

  • Proof of confirmed hotel reservation(s) or other accommodation.
  • Travel plan if visiting several countries.

Business visit:

  • Invitation letter from company or business partner in Finland.

Private visit (family or friend):

  • Invitation letter with inviter's copy of passport data page or residence permit.

Study, conference or professional training:

  • Invitation letter from university or institution in Finland.
  • Entry ticket or registration for fair or conference.
  • Note! A visa cannot be issued to attend an entrance examination. The exam must be organized in your country of residence.

In some cases further documentation may be requested. The presentation of a complete application does not automatically justify obtaining a visa.

It is important to note that a valid visa does not guarantee entry to the Schengen area. The final decision remains with the border/immigration officials.

pdfAttention Travellers with Visa (PDF, 1 page, 8 kB)

How to make an appointment

The visa section is open for applicants to submit their application BY APPOINTMENT ONLY.The travel destination of the applicant must be Finland. It is the responsibility of each visa applicant to make an appointment personally by e-mail with the Embassy beforehand.

Appointment hours: Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 10.00 - 12.00.

Please send an e-mail to appointment.lon@formin.fi with a requested time of visit. You will receive a reply within 48 hours with your confirmed appointment time. During high tourist season you might have to wait longer to get an appointment. The Embassy has limited number of appointments reserved for the visa applicants. Please book your appointment and apply well in advance.

Your e-mail must include the following information:

  • Full name
  • Nationality
  • Your contact details
  • Scheduled date for travelling
  • Purpose of travel (tourism, business, private visit or other)

Before booking an appointment, please make sure that:

  • Your passport is valid for another three months after your planned trip and contains two blank pages
  • Your UK residence permit is valid for another three months after your planned trip

The appointment will take place at the Embassy of Finland at the following address: 38 Chesham Place, London SW1X 8HW.

Each appointment will take approx. 15 minutes. Please do not make double bookings.

The applicant must come in person to apply for a visa. Only the applicant is allowed to enter the Embassy. An applicant may be accompanied, however, for reasons of age or health. Minors must be accompanied by a parent or guardian.

The application must be complete and include all the requested supporting documents listed on this website. The Visa Section does not accept applications by post, e-mail or fax.

Family members of EU, EEA and Swiss nationals

According to the EU Directive 38/2004 (Art. 2) family members of EU, EEA and Swiss nationals who are in possession of a British residence permit named "Residence Card of a Family Member of an EEA National" do not need a visa for visits up to 90 days in the Schengen area if they are joining or travelling with the EU, EEA or Swiss national.

If the family member (i.e. spouses, partners and dependants of EU, EEA and Swiss nationals) is in possession of a different type of residence permit and travelling with or to join the family member, then he/she should apply a visa with the following documents:

  • A fully completed and signed application form. The form should also be signed by the EU, EEA or Swiss national.

pdfVisa application form

  • One passport photograph. The colour photo must be max. 6 months old and fulfill the ICAO standards (light background and neutral face expression).
  • Valid passport or other acceptable travel document. Passport must be valid for at least three months after your departure from the Schengen area.Passport must contain two blank pages.
  • Family member's passport.
  • Marriage certificate or full birth certificate or other reliable proof of family relationship.
  • Proof of travelling with or to join the EU, EEA or Swiss family member.
  • In some cases, further documentation may be requested.
  • Self-addressed and prepaid Royal Mail Special Delivery envelope for returning your passport/visa by post.

Copies of all the documents must be provided.

Please note that the visa facilitation for EU, EEA and Swiss family members is based on the freedom of movement of the EU, EEA and Swiss nationals. Therefore if the applicant is travelling without the family member the normal application process applies.

Processing time and collection/delivery

The visa process at the Finnish Embassy takes normally 5-10 working days.

Submit your visa application no later than 15 days before travel in order to receive your travel documents back before your planned trip. The application can be submitted a max. three (3) months before the planned travel date.

When ready the visa can be collected in person or it can be send to you by Special Delivery (provide a self-addressed and prepaid envelope). Alternatively someone can collect it on behalf of you with an authorisation letter and photo ID.

Visa fees

  • A Schengen visa costs £50 (60 €). Children have reduced fees.
  • A Schengen visa fee for applicants from countries having the visa facilitation agreement with the EU is £30 (35 €). These countries are Albania, Armenia, Azerbaidzan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Cape Verde, Georgia, Macedonia (FYROM), Montenegro, Moldova, Russia, Serbia and Ukraine.
  • A Schengen visa is issued free of charge to the spouse and dependants of EU, EEA and Swiss nationals when the facilitation conditions are fully met (see requirements).
  • The fee must be paid at the time of application by credit/debit card only (cash is not accepted). The fee is NON-REFUNDABLE if the visa application is withdrawn or the visa is refused. The fees are subject to change in accordance with the internal exchange rate.
  • There is no visa fee for Diplomatic, Official or Special passport holders providing they are travelling on official duty. A Verbal Note from the Embassy should be presented. Otherwise the normal visa fee applies.
  • Full list of our fees is available here Service Fees

Visa types

  • Single-entry visa is issued for one visit only. Visa allows entry to the Schengen area accordingly with the days stated on the visa or for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period.
  • Two-entry visa is issued for two visits only. Visa allows two entries to the Schengen area accordingly with the days stated on the visa or for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period.
  • Multiple-entry visa is issued for several visits. Visa allows entries to the Schengen area accordingly with the days stated on the visa or for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period.

Visa refusal

In case the conditions for granting a visa are not fulfilled, the visa will be refused. The grounds for a refused visa are informed in writing according to the Visa Code. Additional explanations are not given.

A person dissatisfied with the decision may request a rectification. The rectification request must be filed in writing in Finnish or Swedish and lodged within thirty (30) days from the service of this decision. The rectification request may be delivered by the petitioner personally or his/her authorised attorney.

A decision of a Finnish diplomatic or consular mission on a rectification request may be appealed to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The right of appeal applies to rectification request decisions that are made on 1 April 2016 or later. Instructions for appeal are appended to the decision on the rectification request. The appeal document must be lodged with the mission that made the decision. The mission submits all the appeal documents to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The appeal must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the rectification request. The appeal must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish. The Administrative Court fee of the appellate proceedings is EUR 250.

In visa matters relating to the free movement of EU/EEA citizens and their family members, the applicant may appeal to the Administrative Court without a rectification request procedure.

Do you need a Schengen visa?

Some nationalities are visa free to Schengen area and Finland. Kindly see the visa requirements by country via this link:

Visa requirement in the Schengen area by country and travel documents accepted by Finland

© Embassy of Finland, London | About this site | Contact information